Privacy

Genetic and Rare Disease Network - Privacy Statement

1. INTRODUCTION

Your privacy, confidence and feedback in using our site are very important to the Genetic and Rare Disease Network staff, members and management. The collection of personal information we receive aims to be fair and not intrusive.

Any personal information you provide to us via our site will be held in the strictest confidence, and is collected only so that we might provide information and services to you, and or refer persons on to groups/organisations, so as services are better tailored to the needs of individuals and organisations.

2. COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally the personal information we collect from you depends on how you use our site. If you visit our site and read or download any information the Genetic and Rare Disease Network will collect details of your server address, date and time of your visit to our site, and the pages you browsed or downloaded within our site. This information is aggregated, and used for statistical or web development purposes only.

If you are subscribing to our newsletter or asking us for information, it can be accessed in our 'Contact Us' section. We may need to collect personal contact details from you so that we can respond to your information request or query. This information may vary and depend upon the request; your preferred reply method and accessibility.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, or if you are subscribing to our newsletter. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it to other parties, without your consent.

The information GaRDN may need from you includes:

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect information about you that we need to act on, this includes:

If appropriate, we may also use this personal information for purposes such as:

We will not collect or pass on any personal information from you that is discriminatory, make reference to racial or ethnic origin, reflect your religious or philosophical beliefs, contain details of health, disability or sexual preferences or activity. The only exceptions to this would include:

We will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, license or pass your personal information to any third party other than those that are contracted to the Genetic and Rare Disease Network. To keep the information confidential, all are bound by similar restrictions to those in our organisational privacy policy procedures regarding the handling of personal information.

From time to time we may collect the following types of information from our website for statistical purposes:

To collect this information we use "1st party" cookies to measure visitor activity - where they come from and how visitors use our site. This cookie identifier is a communication tag only.

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may decide to link to other websites which contain related information. A link to a site does not imply that the GaRDN endorses that site, it is for reference purposes only.

GaRDN may link to a site that collects information about the user and we cannot control the collection of this information. Users should contact these content providers directly if there are any questions about the use of information they collect. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing them with personal information.

When linking to an external website, text around the link will make it clear to the user that they are about to leave the GaRDN website. Links should open as externally linked pages in a new browser window - the external site will not be framed within the GaRDN website.

5. ORGANISATIONS LINKING TO GaRDN WEBSITE

GaRDN encourages appropriate links to its website but reserves the right to refuse any such link or to terminate an existing link if the GaRDN deems it to be inappropriate.

6. OTHER DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Except as set out in this 'Privacy Statement', we will not disclose your personal information unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment. Unfortunately though, no data transmission is 100% safe over the Internet, so we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us. It is recommended that you do not send sensitive or important information, such as credit card details through unsecured e-mail.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised personnel.

To access information that is held about you please contact the Executive Director. If you wish to complain about a breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should direct your complaint to the Executive Director. We will try to resolve your complaint as soon as possible, but if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may assist you further.

8. GAINING ACCESS OR UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Should you request it, we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you through this website. We will also update your information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current. You can contact us to access or discuss this information by sending an email to: info@gardn.org.au.

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP INFORMATION

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your membership/application or to continue to provide resources and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be a member or no longer require the services of GaRDN, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

10. CHILDREN USING THE SITE

We do not knowingly solicit information from, market to children or young persons under the age of 18. However, the GaRDN may provide resources or referrals for students requesting information for a school project or research.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these won't be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian to verify the information and or literature contents, it's use of, or suitability.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes that may occur to our 'Privacy Statement' will be placed on this web page and or in the 'Publications' page with details about how we protect your personal information and your choices about how we may use your personal or organisational information.

12. FURTHER INFORMATION ON THIS POLICY

The 'Online Privacy Statement' link can be found at the bottom of our website. Our complete privacy policy contains this 'Online Privacy Statement' and the 'GaRDN Privacy Policy' - our organisational procedures are available upon request, a hard copy may be posted or emailed to you.

Should you require further information from us about our policy, please send an email to: info@gardn.org.au and specify your request or alternatively contact our office.

Suite 7, Oasis Lotteries House
37 Hampden Road
Nedlands WA 6009
Telephone (08) 9485 8999